Kentucky Chess Association


The USCF state affiliate for all of Kentucky.

Kentucky State Champions

 KY Closed Champion
 KY Open Champion
 Action Champion
 Junior Champion
 Women's Champion
 2014
 Davis Whaley
 Ryan Velez
 
 Gilman Bagga
 Om Kanmadikar
 
 2013
 Davis Whaley
 Chris Bush
 Mark Wagner
 Davis Whaley
 Davis Whaley
 Gilman Bagga
Montana Leiger
 2012
 Davis Whaley
 Ryan Velez
 
 Brian Wright
 Ester Alvarado
 2011
 Davis Whaley
 Hank Rothgerber
 James Walker
 Alex Hamilton
 Amy Nunn
 2010
 Davis Whaley
 Davis Whaley
 Drew Lipman
 
 Alex Hamilton
 Kathryn Thomas
 2009
 Davis Whaley
 Glenn Johnstone
 
 
 Kathryn Thomas
 2008
 Davis Whaley
 Glenn Johnstone
 Davis Whaley
 Miami Fugatte
 Fred Dowell
 Erik Patchell
 
 2007
 Hank Rothgerber
 Robert Walker
 Davis Whaley
 Jerry Baker
 
 
 2006
 Hank Rothgerber
 Davis Whaley
 Robert Walker
 Jerry Dykes
 Robert Paul Amback
 Robert Walker
 
 2005
 Jerry Dykes
 Jerry Dykes
 Hank Rothgerber
 
 Robert Walker
 
 2004
 Robert Walker
 Robert Walker
 
 Robert Walker
Richena Holbert
Paris Bryant
 2003
 Sergey Shchukin
 Sergey Shchukin
 
 Robert Walker
Richena Holbert
 2002
 Sergey Shchukin
 Gilbert Busby
 Gilbert Busby
 Billy Woodward
 
 Robert Walker
Richena Holbert
 2001
 Jerry Dykes
 Sergey Shchukin
 Gilbert Busby
 Goran Kuljic
 Tyler Mainous
 Billy Woodward
 
 
Kathy Smith
 2000
 Jerry Dykes
 Billy Woodward
 Billy Woodward
 
 
Willow Cooper
 1999
 Jerry Baker
 Gilbert Busby
 Sergey Shchukin
 Jerry Baker
 Billy Woodward
 Gabriel Popkin
Danielle Chilton  
 1998
 Jerry Dykes
 Emir Sefo
 
 Gabriel Popkin
Willow Cooper
 1997
 Gilbert Busby
 Sergey Shchukin
 Billy Woodward
 Sergey Schukin
 Billy Woodward
 Jon Barnes
Willow Cooper
 1996
 Sergey Shchukin
 Jerry Baker
 Sergey Shchukin
 Bosiljko Simic
 Jon Barnes
 Ehrin Dorsey
 Justin Kristoff
 
 1995
 Billy Woodward
 Goran Kuljic
 
 Sergey Shchukin
 
 1994
 Wayne Bell
 Jerry Baker
 Mark Galloway
 Goran Kuljic
 Thomas Fulda
 
 1993
 Billy Woodward
 Richard Carpenter
 Robert Faust
 Tyler Mainous
 
 1992
 Robert Faust
 GM Gregory Kaidanov
 Billy Woodward
 Nathan Armstrong
 
 1991
 Gary Burnett
 
 Billy Woodward
 Jerry Baker
 Nathan Armstrong
 
 1990
 Ed Ernst
 Michael Thomas
 
 
 
 1989
 Ed Ernst
 
 Mark Galloway
 
 
 1988
 Ed Ernst
 Wayne Bell
 
 
 
 1987
 Derek Slater
 Derek Slater
 
 
 
 1986
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 
 
 1985
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 
 
 1984
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 
 
 1983
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 
 
 1982
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 
 
 1981
 Mike Dockery
 
 
 
 
 1980
 Alan Erlebacher
 Mike Friend
 
 
 
 
 1979
 Rob Bostrom
 Michael Thomas
 
 
 
 
 1978
 John Dockery
 
 
 
 
 1977
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 John Dockery
 
 1976
 
 
 
 Kevin Barnard
 
 1975
 Gary Klinglesmith
 
 
 John Dockery
 Mike Dockery
 
 1974
 Alan Erlebacher
 
 
 Doug Rivers
 
 1973
 Rob Bostrom
 
 
 James Childress
 Steff Marlett
 
 1972
 Gary Klingesmith
 
 
 Don Cromeans
 
 1971
 Pat Forsee
 
 
 Rob Bostrom
 
 1970
 Harold Branch
 
 
 Mike Baumgardner
 
 1969
 Greg Fulkerson
 
 
 
 
 1968
 Alonzo Ross
 
 
 
 
 1967
 Sam Fulkerson
 
 
 
 
 1966
 Edwin Cohen
 
 
 
 
 1965
 Harold Branch
 
 
 
 
 1964
 
 
 
 
 
 1963
 
 
 
 
 
 1962
 
 
 
 
 
 1961
 Robert Jacobs
 
 
 
 
 1960
 Robert Jacobs
 
 
 
 
 1959
 James Roark
 
 
 
 
 1958
 Pat Forsee
 
 
 
 
 1957
 Richard Shields
 
 
 
 
 1956
 James Roark
 
 
 
 
 1955
 Jack Meyer
 
 
 
 
 1954
 John Bloomer
 
 
 
 
 1953
 John Bloomer
 
 
 
 
 1952
 Dudley Roberts
 
 
 
 
 1951
 Fred Payne
 
 
 
 
 1950
 Max Blum
 
 
 
 
 1949
 Edwin Cohen
 
 
 
 
 1948
 Richard Shields
 
 
 
 
 1947
 Jack Moyse
 
 
 
 
 1946
 Jack Moyse
 
 
 
 
1011 views - 0 comments
1582 views - 0 comments
812 views - 0 comments
645 views - 0 comments